Do Measure 117 mailers violate Oregon election law?
[…] The only way this could be a true statement about "rank choice voting" is if "us" means the voters whose votes are counted in that last round. If "us" is supposed to be everyone who gets the mailer, everyone entitled to vote, or everyone who actually votes on the race being counted, they're misrepresenting "rank choice." 

Taken together, the two quoted sentences are worse than misleading. To me, they're false.

Which got me thinking: Is it against the law to make false statements in a campaign mailer in Oregon? Turns out, it is. There is an Oregon statute, ORS 260.532. It reads in relevant part:

False publication relating to candidate or measure

(1)  No person shall cause to be written, printed, published, posted, communicated or circulated, including by electronic or telephonic means, any letter, circular, bill, placard, poster, photograph or other publication, or cause any advertisement to be placed in a publication, or singly or with others pay for any advertisement or circulate an advertisement by electronic or telephonic means, with knowledge or with reckless disregard that the letter, circular, bill, placard, poster, photograph, publication or advertisement contains a false statement of material fact relating to any candidate, political committee or measure....

(5)  Any candidate or political committee aggrieved by a violation of this section shall have a right of action against the person alleged to have committed the violation. The aggrieved party may file the action in the circuit court for any county in this state in which a defendant resides or can be found or, if the defendant is a nonresident of this state, in the circuit court for any county in which the publication occurred. To prevail in such an action, the plaintiff must show by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant violated subsection (1) of this section.

(6)  A plaintiff who prevails in an action provided by subsection (5) of this section may recover economic and noneconomic damages, as defined in ORS 31.705 (Economic and noneconomic damages separately set forth in verdict), or $2,500, whichever is greater. The court may award such additional equitable relief as it considers necessary or proper. The equitable relief may include, but is not limited to, a requirement that a retraction of the false statement be disseminated in the manner directed by the court. Proof of entitlement to economic and noneconomic damages must be by a preponderance of evidence. The court shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal.